I have two overpass queries.
node(33.68336,-117.89466,34.14946,-117.03498);
way["highway"~"motorway|motorway_link|trunk|trunk_link|primary|primary_link|secondary|secondary_link|tertiary|tertiary_link|road|residential|service"](bn);
(._;>;);
out;
The query above returns an osm.xml file that is 167.306 kb big.
[out:xml][maxsize:2000000000];
(
node(33.68336,-117.89466,34.14946,-117.03498);
way["highway"~"motorway|motorway_link|trunk|trunk_link|primary|primary_link|secondary|secondary_link|tertiary|tertiary_link|road|residential|service"](bn);
(._;>;);
);
out;
The second query returns a file that is 618.994 kb big. Why does the second query return a significantly bigger result? Does the first query not give me the full dataset? Is there a way to get the same result with both queries? (The absence of [maxsize] sometimes leads to an error…)
6 posts - 3 participants
Ce sujet de discussion accompagne la publication sur https://community.openstreetmap.org/t/overpass-query-absence-of-maxsize-returns-significantly-smaller-results/8469